Privacy Policy of SecureW2.com

SecureW2 Privacy Policy

 

Privacy and security are very important to SecureW2. As such, the ways in which we may collect your information, how that information may be used, and the methods to protect your information are outlined in the following privacy policy.

 

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our privacy policy and agree to its terms. You may send requests to inquire about personal information and/or alter any of your personal information by reaching out to us through email at privacy@securew2.com.

 

Passively Collected Information

Our website passively collects information from a variety of sources that will be detailed further. This information is used to better understand our visitors and improve the quality of our services. As with most websites, SecureW2 uses log files to track visitors and understand the information that most often sought out to improve our own website content. Information that is collected includes IP addresses, date and time, browser types, Internet Service Providers, and the pages visited. This information is not tied to a particular individual’s identity and cannot be used for targeted communications.

 

Voluntarily Provided Information

Personal information provided by users on the website, through the submission of forms or the use of services and trials, is collected and stored. The information gathered this way is used for direct communication and servicing of accounts, as well as verifying identity and distributing trial software. Without this information, it would be impossible to properly assist you. Information collected this way includes personal identity, company information, contact information, and infrastructure details for deployments. This data is protected and never shared outside of the company except in cases when it is used to help us service your account.

Occasionally, information provided may be used when creating testimonials or case studies. In this situation, you will be contacted and asked to give permission to the testimonial or case study.

 

Promotional Communications

Occasionally, we send out promotional communications based on information provided. These emails fall outside of the scope of normal customer service emails and may include newsletters, special offers, relevant information, or news. We only send out emails we believe will provide value to you based on the information that has been provided. We may track information that results from email promotions, such as whether you have opened the message or forwarded it. A link will be included in all promotional emails that will let you change the types of emails you receive, or opt-out altogether. To opt-out of any other form of promotional communications, please send an email to privacy@securew2.com. Please note that it may take several business days to process requests.

 

Cookies

SecureW2.com uses cookies to supplement information provided by the log files. Cookies are pieces of anonymous data that help our site remember who you are next time you visit. These help to improve the website and your experience when browsing SecureW2’s available information. Information, such as websites visited or preferred language, is stored to remember the user and offer a personalized experience. Cookies are managed by your internet browser, and you can find more information online about how to change your default browser cookie settings.

 

Web Beacon

Our website may deliver web beacons, which are clear GIF images that are loaded as part of a page. These images help give us more detailed information about how visitors are using our website. Unlike cookies, they are not stored on your hard drive.

Information is collected passively and will never include contact information or the browsing history of other websites. The information cannot be used to individually identify users or to target them specifically in the future. The data is restricted to information provided by your browser’s session and history on our website, and is used to track the preferences of visiting users and outline how we can better tailor the website to visitors.

 

Third Party Privacy Policies

Occasionally, Securew2.com shares collected information with third parties. This information is used to offer insight on use trends and inform decisions. The information that is shared is not identifiable to individual users. SecureW2 uses the services Google Adwords and Google Analytics to analyze user data. You can learn more about how Google uses your information here, and you can also opt out of Google Analytics here.

 

International Regulations

SecureW2 recognizes and complies with international regulations concerning data privacy and security. SecureW2 complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and IT Act 2000.

 

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and the ability to ask that your personal information be updated or deleted. Please note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you, or to otherwise pursue our legitimate business interests. Be aware that information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

 

Children’s Information

SecureW2 is not interested in, and does not knowingly collect information of minors. If a parent or guardian believes that we have any identification information of a child under the age of 13, contact us immediately to have it removed from our records.

 

Offline Data Collection

This privacy policy only applies to data gathered from this website. We may also collect and aggregate data from other sources.

 

Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, or if you have questions about how your data is collected, used, and shared, please contact us at privacy@securew2.com.

The privacy policy of SecureW2 is subject to change and is updated regularly to conform with data security regulations. If you would like to learn more about how SecureW2 uses collected data, email privacy@securew2.com.

Last Updated: 01/01/2020